Current Emergency Information

January 14, 2019

Air Quality Advisory & Open Burning Restrictions in Cowichan Valley

Effective January 14, 2019, the Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health has issued an Air Quality Advisory for the Cowichan Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulates that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

If you have breathing challenges:

  • Stay indoors and use an air filter if possible
  • Postpone strenuous exercise

No Open Burning within 25 kilometres of Duncan City Hall for a period of 2 days. No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information see Mandatory Emission Reduction Actions.

Planned Power Outages

Repair work continues with a number of planned power outages

Community Outreach Encouraged

Thank you to everyone who helped out during and after the big windstorm! Please continue to check in with your neighbours and consider assisting with yard cleanup if you are able. Let's continue to extend our community spirit as we deal with the windstorm impacts to all our communities together.

Winter is here so use caution on roads and sidewalks!

Emergency Preparedness - It's Everyone's Responsibility

Check out the Emergency Preparedness Workbook for more information to get your family ready!

Interested in having more emergency preparedness information in schools? Ask your schools to implement the free program Master of Disaster!

More great information resources:

The Emergency Notification System is up and running! Sign up - receive phone, text or email updates!



Are you ready???? Power Outages, Storms, Floods, Wildfires, Earthquakes - OH MY!!!

Check out the new Emergency Preparedness Workbook

Print copies are available at:
Municipal Offices: Duncan, North Cowichan, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan, CVRD
Community Centres: Island Savings Centre, Frank Jameson Community Centre, Cowichan Lake Sports Arena, Kerry Park Recreation Centre and Shawnigan Lake Community Centre
Libraries: Cowichan, Chemainus, Ladysmith, Lake Cowichan and Mill Bay

Know a group that wants to learn more about Emergency Preparedness? Email ep@cvrd.bc.ca or call 250.746.2560 to schedule a free presentation.

Icon showing Emergency White status, which means no immediate concerns.
This white logo rotating on the homepage indicates there is no major emergency or disaster in the region at this time. If there is no major emergency, this logo may be replaced by other more pressing issues.
Icon showing Emergency Yellow status, click for more information.
This yellow logo rotating on the homepage indicates that there is an emergency occurring such as a wildfire, flood or other situation and this is where you can get up-to-date information on the situation and its potential impacts.
Icon showing Emergency Red status, click for more information.This red logo on the homepage indicates that there is a major emergency or disaster occurring that requires prompt action from people within the outlined area. Up-to-date information will be provided here and at radio outlets such as JUICE FM 89.7 and Radio Cowichan CICV 97.5 FM.